Saturday, January 14, 2012

Work with Mandom

Photobucket


This face... YES THIS FACE. FACE OF GYARU MODEL, MISS TSUBASA MASUKAWA.
homg i m so sick of it currently, like i told pearly @pearlykelly

Dont get me wrong, it is not that i dislike tsu-chan or anything... In fact, i like her just not to point of idolizing. For those who dont know, I held a really great love for her wedding gown~ I recall saying it quite a while back though... but here is the vid for those who wanna see what her gown looks like. The lenght will be one of my gown choices for my wedding *laughs to self* A buip can dream right?



Anyway, back to the reason. The only reason is only because I've been facing her face for 7 days, 9 hours per day without any time-off day. She is still pretty but I am really going @_@.

From my prev post, I am you guys already know that I am working to promote Dollywink @ Watsons. I have been a fan of Mandom products since my VK times... mainly GATSBY, the only brand of hairdye that my hair accepts. I recently bought Lucidol.L 's new designing aqua curl lotion which, in my opinion, works better than liese's iron make even though i still like the ironmake series.

so on to the days~~~ [I know I have not done my napbas post btw but I am so demotivated by the huge amount of pictures D8]
disclaimer: I am not going to talk about my work much because I've ranted enough of the fails @ watsons and their management.Never going back to watsons to work ever again.

==

Day1 \(── 。 ──)DOMO♪

Photobucket

Items used from Mandom:
Dollywink no.1 - Honestly speaking, I do not like this set of lashes. It might be due to my eye shape or the fact that I suck at using this pair of lashes.. I really do not like the droopy effect and I destroyed the back section upon taking it out of the case #violentsochii... turns out that it worked well for me when it is shorter but very natural.
Dollywink no.6 - I loved this lashes ever since Dollywink's release. No questions there
Dollywink eyeshadow no.4 [Colourful Pop]- My fav palette out of all 4. The eyeshadow was pretty pigmented and smooth to apply. Downside would be that the dark eyecolours tend to flake pretty bad during application... doesnt help when its very pigmented LOL
Dollywink volume mascara[Singapore does not have the lenghtening mascara due to ingredient issues] - I dont like it. I can only use this mascara on my bottom lashes, because I tried to use it on the top lashes and it got really irritated for me until I remove the mascara.
★ LOVE caramel curled extensions[modelled by nanase kubo] - These extensions are real love for me because I can tidy them, it is LOW-HEAT RESISTANT not non-heat resist. Was pretty happy when I realised that~~ It blended so well with my hair that most customers thought it was real.

Photobucket

My work outfit btw. The bottom was from Mandom corp while the top was picked out by me, gave pearly the same one too~
Photobucket


Day2 (。 ̄_ ̄。)ノ~~~ ドモ

Went for a subtle good-girl look *rofl* it is soooooo not me!
Photobucket

Items used from Mandom:
KISSME Heroine make 05 - LOVE THE LASHES~~~ at least more than I would love DW top lashes... My first love would still be diamond lash glamourous eyes of course. I wonder why no one likes that set... i love it to pieces.
Dollywink no.7 - My new fav set of bottom lashes from DW, winning no.6
reason? It was easier to apply.
Dollywink eyeshadow no.2 [Monotone mode]- The gray wasnt too obvious, in my opinion the pink was cuter and lighter in shade compared to no.4
Shobi Maegami Fringe wig[bangs] - Same as the Love extensions

Pearly joined me around 5pm for work because she is working for weekends only~~ After work, we met up with Yukie and went for sweets. Turns out that Yukie was the 1/2 chinese 1/2 Japanese that Millie introduced to me TWO YEARS BACK. She remembered me but I dont...homfg.. so embarassing D8

Photobucket

On the very same night, I had a near-fatal accident with my sample of Bifesta... the solution seeped into my eye while I was removing my make and thus the nightmare begin...


Day3 (  ´  ▽  `  )ノ

Photobucket

Items used from Mandom:
Dollywink no.2 - These are way better than no.1... nuff' said
Dollywink no.7
Dollywink eyeshadow no.4 [Colourful pop]
★ LOVE caramel curled extensions[modelled by nanase kubo]
Dollywink rainbow crystal cream eyeshadow - love love LOVEEEE this shadow. It makes everything so sparkly~~

Our booth
Photobucket

Pictures before my eyes got irritated beyond believe... and btw? THERE WAS A CHIP ON MY FYNALE LENS.. NEW LENS. fuck can? I've only used it for less than a week no wonder it hurts like shit... pfft. To think I've waited more than two months for it.

Photobucket

Photobucket

We ended up playing around with the makidango buns lolol
Photobucket

I had to remove my lens AND bottom lashes. Fml. damn ugly.
Photobucket

Bryan love came by with a gift for me... SO SWEET CAN? Who can give away anna sui stuff just like that ~~ hurrr
Photobucket

Day4~~~(/・o・)(/・o・)[that is what me and pearly are like on day4 LOL]

Photobucket

Items used from Mandom:
Dollywink no.2
Dollywink no.7
Dollywink eyeshadow no.3 [Country retro] - me and pearly dubbed this the DragQueen Palette.
Makidango - this is serious mad fun to play with.

Photobucket


Day5 (-_-)」

I am lazy to flip this around...
Photobucket

Items used from Mandom:
Dollywink no.2
Dollywink no.7
Dollywink eyeshadow no.4 [Colourful pop] - I've flipped the colour coords for this
Makidango


My fav eyemake of all 7 days
Photobucket

At about 4.30 my phone rang with several images on whatsapp... it was Riku @ PuffyPouts to show off his new hairstyle *laughs* I gotta admit, it makes me miss my old hair ALOT.
There are more pictures that he sent but I'll just leave you guys with this one..
Photobucket

approx. 5.30pm? [I am checking my phone history to judge the timing], another surprise~ Riku popped by with Ston-ge to pay me a visit at work 8D got to see the guys with fresh haircuts and looking good =w=b I seriously think Ston-ge looks better with short hair.

I wanted to have dinner with them but Riku complained that it was too long a wait for me to get off work and Ston-ge wants to sleep so i was all like bleahhhhh *lies on the floor*
At 7pm, Riku texted me to say they'll have dinner with me. I was like 0.0 ARE YOU KIDDIN ME?
True enough, the moment I knocked off and changed... two guys were waiting outside Ion for me. DAMN TOUCHED PLEASE. TWO GUYS WAIT FOR YOU TO KNOCK OFF TO HAVE DINNER WHEN THEY ARE DEAD-BEAT, TOUCHED MAX.

Hurhur~~~ the two nice guys and great friends to laugh with~
Photobucket


Day6~(/ ̄ー ̄)

look at those insane horrible dark eyes 8D muahahaha!!!
Photobucket

Items used from Mandom:
Dollywink no.2
Dollywink no.7
Dollywink eyeshadow no.3 [Country retro] - switched the colour coords again
Makidango
Fairydrops Plantinum Mascara - Best mascara ever used. This mascara lenghten the hell out of your lashes and pumps up the volume if you do precision coating.
KISSME HeavyRotation limited edition lipstick in 01Pink - too dry but I guess this is due to the matt finish effect that they wanted.

I was so bored that I started drawing useless stuff... like this.
Photobucket

Coloured with shadowpalettes
Photobucket


Day7 _・)ノ_・)ノ_・)ノ_・)ノ_・)ノ_・)ノ

You had no idea how glad I was for this day because my legs really needed a rest after today... 7 days of 9 hours.. I am just not accustomed to it. I know I am pretty weak *laughs*

Photobucket

Items used from Mandom:
Dollywink no.2
Dollywink no.6
Dollywink eyeshadow no.2 [Monotone Mode] - switched the colour coords again [in the end i used the pink from no.4 because it was darker than the one in no.2 and looks better on toplids]
★ LOVE caramel and marron curled extensions[modelled by nanase kubo]
Fairydrops Plantinum Mascara
Dollywink rainbow crystal cream eyeshadow

Photobucket

YAY~ Shibuya gals~~ and fat face
Photobucket

My eyes started getting kind of bad. I had to called for help.
Troubled quite alot of people especially Kent-nii... He had to go leave work and get me a pair of new lenses to save my eyes because my lenses tore.

I felt pretty bad during the evening when I had to shoot with Noriaki-san from Sgstreetangels too... He personally sent me a mail a few days back, inviting me for a second round of streetangels shoot because I was in the first one. This time we were shooting both day and time angels. I wasnt looking my best but I do hope I did well enough.

Pearly was also worried about me too~
Photobucket

At the end of work, caught up with Brandon [who BTW has been accompanying me for lunch,and when he isnt, YQ will be *laughs*], and we went to have dinner together~ We will be heading out for sweets @ Antoinette [Mandarin Gallery] soon because the cakes are so obscenely adorable, I swear. Whereever there is Brandon, I will always face cute yummy pastries. LOL.

After dinner, we met up with Lawli-twinneh who just ended work and have sweets at a nearby store that isnt closed at the sad timing...

My butterscotch with caramel
Photobucket

Lawliet's strawberry
Photobucket

Hellomynameisbrandon's date cake with icecream
Photobucket

Played abit with ModiFace app... looked tranny HAHHAHA
Photobucket

Well, thats all I guess. It was a fun but tiring experience.

==

Back to original make style today~
Uploaded from the Photobucket iPhone App

Today I've learnt that no matter what we are doing, I can smile. It might not be alot to whoever, but within radius and within earshot. As long as the feeling is present, I can actually smile no matter what we are doing. Its just that simple. No complications, no fears, no uneasiness... Just fun,laughters and goofing around.

2 comments:

Anonymous said...

omgggg why're you so pretty :/ you look like you could be the model on the packaging of the lashes you use :D

Sochii Kamiya and Andelia Rehauste said...

Anonymous >> you are too kind ^^ i cannot be as good as tsubasa-chan~